Thursday Jan 09, 2020 |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Start | Finish | Session | Session Session Type / Meeting Participants | Where |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
148. Early Modern Racialization: A Comparative View Participants: Leah Wood Middlebrook, Nicholas Fenech, Ross Lerner, Nicole Legnani |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 616 |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
149. Proust post Prix Goncourt Participants: Adeline Soldin, Pascal A. Ifri, Maury Bruhn, Katherine Elkins |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - Yakima 2 |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
150. Queer Pregnancies in Early Modern Literature Participants: Melissa E. Sanchez, Alicia Andrzejewski, Simone Chess, Christine Varnado |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 618 |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
151. Being “Human” behind the Veil: “Precarity” of Muslim Women as Characters and Authors Participants: Doaa Omran, Dr., Amel Abbady, Lava Asaad, Fayeza Hasanat, Feroza Framji Jussawalla |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - Skagit 2 |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
152. Italian Literary Mythologies (1200–1600) Participants: Aileen Feng, Jennifer Mackenzie, Andrea Moudarres |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 212 |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
153A. Decolonizing Literature: Where Are We Now? Participants: Kelly Bezio, Aimee Gee, Helen Huang, Atesede Makonnen |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 603 |
5:15 PM | 6:30 PM |
153. New Materialism, Old Material Participants: Sarah Nooter, Jennifer Stager, Mario Telo, Gerard Passannante |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 204 |
6:00 PM | 8:00 PM |
Chef Dinner and Talk at FareStart
|
Cultural Excursions | |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
154. World Literature and New Humanism in the Digital Age Participants: Ken Seigneurie, Abigail Celis, Christine Nuhad Chism, Wiebke Denecke, Frieda Ekotto, Dr. Christopher M. Lupke, Evan Nicoll-Johnson |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - Chelan 4 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
155. Regional MLAs: New Media, Multimedia, and the Public Humanities Participants: Cheryl D. Edelson, David Boyd, Jaime Cardenas, Jr., Paul Manfredi, Carine M. Mardorossian, Russell McDermott, Dr. Craig Svonkin |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 401 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
156. Political Uses of Medieval Iberia Participants: Nadia R. Altschul, Gregory Hutcheson, Isaac Garcia Guerrero, Vivian Mills, Rebecca De Souza |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - Chelan 5 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
157. Being Human in Dostoevsky Participants: Dr Katherine Bowers, Katya Jordan, Brian Armstrong |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 213 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
158. Guess Who’s Coming to Campus: Writers from the Global South and Cold War Academic Cultures Participants: Kalyan Nadiminti, Daniel Cooper, Isabel Gómez, Roanne Kantor, Paul Nadal, Mai Wang |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 606 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
159. Conrad and the Senses Participants: Yael Levin, Hugh Epstein, Julie Beth Napolin, Brian Richardson, Mark Deggan |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 615 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
160. Saying Goodbye in Early Modern Europe Participants: Kate Driscoll, Jane C. Tylus, Margaret F. Rosenthal, Deanna Shemek |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 214 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
161. Human Reading / Machine Reading Participants: Rita Raley, Tyler Shoemaker, Gabrielle Kirilloff, Matthew Schilleman |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - Skagit 2 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
162. Intersections between Second-Language Studies and STEM Participants: Mareen Fuchs, Lilia Coropceanu, Wenhao Diao, Hsuan-Ying Liu, Gillian Lord |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 204 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
163. La Llorona / The Wailing or Weeping Woman in Literature and Art Participants: Norma Elia Cantú, PhD, Thomas Conners, Ana Almeyda-Cohen, Erika Rothberg |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 201 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
164. Middle English Affects Participants: Lisa H. Cooper, Glenn D. Burger, Holly Crocker, Andrea Denny-Brown, Richard Newhauser, Jo Nixon |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 617 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
165. Hawthorne and the Digital Humanities Participants: Christopher Glen Diller, Erik Fredner, Gale M. Temple, Evander Price |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 604 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
166. Has Postcritique Run Out of Steam? Participants: Frida Beckman, Michael Bérubé, Jeffrey R. Di Leo, Jane Gallop, Jeffrey T. Nealon, Bruce W. Robbins |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 4C-1 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
167. Indigenous-Latinx Crossings at the Limits of United States Empire Participants: Maria Josefina Saldaña, AnaLouise Keating, Francisco Robles, Priscilla Solis Ybarra |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 616 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
168. Digital Humanities as Activism Participants: Dr. Jervette Ward, Kyesha Jennings, Morgan Lundy, Martín Camps, Katey Roden |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 212 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
170. The Novel about Time: Phenomenologies of Time-Consciousness in Minority Fictions of the United States Participants: John Streamas, Pelin Kivrak, Laura De Vos, Erin L. Murrah-Mandril |
2020 Program Sessions | Sheraton - Issaquah |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
171. New Developments in Sylvia Plath Studies: Archives, Biography, and Feminism Participants: Janet Badia, Peter K. Steinberg, Professor Heather Clark, Julie Goodspeed-Chadwick |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 607 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
172. Performing Slavery’s Preinventions Participants: Lisa A. Freeman, Shane Vogel, Angelina Del Balzo, Toby Wikström, Miles Grier |
2020 Program Sessions | Sheraton - Willow A |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
173. Postwar Corporealities and Genre Participants: Anne Brancky, Julia Elsky, Annabel Kim |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 620 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
174. Brecht as Data Set Participants: Stephen Matthew Brockmann, Marc David Silberman, Evan Torner, David W. Robinson, Micah Bateman |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 619 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
175. Empires, States, Forms Participants: Lilla Balint, Nicole Burgoyne, Atticus Doherty, Paul Buchholz, Andrei-Cristian Neguț |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 203 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
176. Popular Culture and Technology Participants: Christine Fernandez, Allison Neal, Leland Tabares, Kay Sohini Kumar, Christopher Grobe |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - Skagit 5 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
177. Galician Narco-Poetics: From Subaltern Narratives to Global Fictions Participants: Germán Labrador Méndez, José M. Rodríguez García, Yasmina Aidi, Diego Espiña Barros |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 603 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
178. The Silence of Others and the Fight for the Recovery of Historical Memory in Spain Participants: Isabel Jaén Portillo, Gina Ann Herrmann, Scott Boehm, Almudena Carracedo |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - Yakima 1 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
179. Climate Change, Technology, and Academic Responsibility Participants: Steve Olsen, Christina Boyles, Schuyler Esprit, Charles P. LaPorte |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 612 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
180. Integrated Learning Experiences in the Humanities and Art with Science, Technology, Engineering, and Medicine Participants: Susan Albertine, Kristin M. Boudreau, M. Soledad Caballero, Aimee Knupsky, Laura Vosejpka |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 4C-3 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
181. Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion in Your Department Participants: GerShun Avilez, Heidi Kim |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - Skagit 1 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
182. Oscar Wilde in Parisian Archives: Epigrams, Letters, and Journalism Participants: Kristin Mahoney, Rebecca N. Mitchell, Gregory Mackie, Colette Colligan |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 618 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
183. Sri Lankan American Women’s Writing: Contemporary Investments and Future Directions Participants: Dinidu Karunanayake, Sonali Perera, V. V. Ganeshananthan, Maryse Jayasuriya, Mary Anne Mohanraj, Leah Lakshmi Piepzna-Samarasinha, Sinduja Sathiyaseelan |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - Skagit 4 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
184. Pedagogy for the Justice-Involved: Teaching English in Jails and Prisons Participants: Jenna Dreier, Amanda Kellogg |
2020 Program Sessions | Sheraton - Ravenna C |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
185. Beyond Human in Modern Hebrew Literature Participants: Naomi B. Sokoloff, Naama Harel, Or Rogovin, Oded Nir |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 614 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
186. Francophone Studies and the New Humanities Participants: Lia Brozgal, Michaela Hulstyn, Richard H. Watts, Anais Maurer |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 205 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
188. Vladimir Nabokov and Contemporary Literature Participants: Jennifer Sears, Jeffrey Severs, Doug Battersby, John Granger |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - Yakima 2 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
189. What’s Next for Law and the Humanities? Participants: Kathryn Temple, David Tse-chien Pan, Andrew John Majeske, Asimina Ino Nikolopoulou, Rose Casey |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - Skagit 3 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
190. Poetry in Motion: Teaching Metrics through Performance Participants: Natalie E. Gerber, Thomas Cable, G. Burns Cooper, Jonathan Culler, Ben Glaser, Kristin Hanson, Meredith Martin, Nicholas Myklebust |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 211 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
Demonstration Interviews for Job Seekers in Languages Participants: Andrew Nestingen, Liina-Ly Roos, PhD, Maya Angela Smith |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - Chelan 2 |
7:00 PM | 8:15 PM |
Just in Time: Literary Imagination of the Plasticene Participants: Margarita Smagina, Tom Hertweck, Jessica Holmes, Rebecca Raitses, Adam Rosenthal, Xingyue Zhou |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 303 |
8:45 PM | 10:00 PM |
Remembering Hayden White (12 July 1928–5 March 2018)
|
2020 Program Sessions | Sheraton - Ravenna AB |
Friday Jan 10, 2020 |
||||
Start | Finish | Session | Session Session Type / Meeting Participants | Where |
8:30 AM | 11:30 AM |
190A. Language and Literature Program Innovation Room Participants: Lydia Tang, Elham Alhudithi, Carolina Alonso, Enza Antenos, Mahmoud Azaz, Gonzalo Baptista, Mollie Barnes, Herman Beavers, Geraldine Blattner, Siham Bouamer, Daisy Bow, Collin Brown, Ryan Calabretta-Sajder, Krista Chambless, Abdessalem Choura, Albrecht Classen, Kelly Comfort, Amanda Dalola, Gaetano DeLeonibus, Barbara Dixon, Annabelle Dolidon, Darlene Farabee, Claudia Fernández, Janine Fitzgerald, Stephen Fitzmaurice, Rachel Friedman, Christina Gerhardt, Jorge Gonzalez-Casanova, Anthony Grubbs, Jonathan Haddad, Lynn Hanson, Stefanie Harris, Emily Heidrich, Araceli Hernandez-Laroche, Sandrine Hope, Samuel Jaffee, Anne Jensen, Dr. Diane Kelly-Riley, Robert Kilgore, Mijeong Kim, Dan Kubis, Jaime Leanos, Angela Lee-Smith, Avizia Long, Gillian Lord, Robyn Malo, Christine Masters, Jason Merrill, Mootacem Bellah Mhiri, Catherine Miskow, Malinda O'Leary, Kaoru Ohta, Derek Pacheco, Solvita Pošeiko, Andrea Purdy, Inma Raneda-Cuartero, Susanne Rinner, Gayle Rogers, Stephanie Roulon, Antonio Rueda, Tracy Rutler, Andre Schuetze, Robert Shandley, Doreen Simonsen, Shannon Spasova, Anna Westerstahl Stenport, Rebecca Stephanis, Jessica Stokes, Kit Stokes, Michael Stokes, Yevgenya Strakovsky, Sarah Swofford, Kathryn Temple, S. Kye Terrasi, Tyler Travillian, Katharine G. Trostel, Robert Turner, III, Sophia Turner, Koen Van Gorp, David Vasquez Hurtado, Annette Vee, Maura Velázquez-Castillo, Mary-Anne Lee Vetterling, Laura Vidler, Anne Violin-Wigent, Matthias Vogel, Hisaaki Wake, Caitilin Walsh, Wonneken Wanske, Karin Wurst, Bridget Yaden, Jessica Yood, Melike Yucel Koc, Shannon Zeller |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 2A |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
191. Together Again: Literature, Creative Writing, and Composition Participants: Dr. Stacey Lee Donohue, Allegra Goodman, Douglas Hesse, Dana Maloney, Danielle Pieratti |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 612 |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
192. The Other South Asia Participants: Binod Paudyal, Nalini Iyer, Rituparna Mitra, Maryse Jayasuriya, Asif Iqbal |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 303 |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
193. Poetry and the Return of “Lived Experience” Participants: Atti Viragh, Glenn W. Fetzer, Virginia Jackson, Elisabeth W. Joyce, Robert George Kaufman, Vincent Sherry |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 613 |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
194. Melville, Gesture, Love Participants: Michael D. Snediker, James D. Lilley, Theo Davis, James Godley, Lindsay Reckson |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - Yakima 1 |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
195. Representing Diversity through Montage: Film, Photography, Radio Participants: Jesse E. Matz, Laura Hartmann-Villalta, Sejal Sutaria |
2020 Program Sessions | Sheraton - Issaquah |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
196. Public, Performance, and Politics: Langston Hughes and His Contemporaries Participants: Richard W. Hancuff, Stephanie Batiste, Noreen O'Connor |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 619 |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
197. Fake Scotlands: From Ossian to Outlander Participants: Juliet Shields, Rachael King, Caroline McCracken-Flesher, Caroline Winter, Andrea Schmidt |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 603 |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
198. Linguistic Reimaginings in Speculative Fiction Participants: Anja Mueller-Wood, Jenny Van Houdt, Corey J. Frost, Edward Royston, Rhona Trauvitch |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - Yakima 2 |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
199. Data and Ethics in Digital Literary Studies Participants: Lisa Marie Rhody, Christina Boyles, Carol Chiodo, Wendy Chun, Safiya Umoja Noble, Jacqueline D. Wernimont |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 611 |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
200. The Caribbean 1970s Participants: Raphael Dalleo, Rachel Campbell, Laurie Lambert, Mary Ann Gosser Esquilín, Laura Anne Lomas |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - Chelan 4 |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
201. Romanticism: 20/20 Hindsight Participants: Margaret E. Russett, Sarah Weston, Forest Pyle, Elizabeth Fay, Orrin N. C. Wang |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 604 |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
202. Skaldic Poetry at the MLA Participants: Christopher Abram, Richard L. Harris, Kate Heslop |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 211 |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
203. Nature and Reality in the German Nineteenth Century Participants: Pierre-Heli Monot, Michael Watzka, Alexander Sorenson |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 212 |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
204. Rethinking Translation, Origination, Originality Participants: Anne E. B. Coldiron, Gabriella Martin, Dima Ayoub, Sara Kippur, Karen Emmerich |
2020 Forum Sessions | WSCC - Skagit 4 |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
204. Rethinking Translation, Origination, Originality Participants: Anne E. B. Coldiron, Gabriella Martin, Dima Ayoub, Sara Kippur, Karen Emmerich |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - Skagit 4 |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
205. Nature/Culture: Perspectives from Sixteenth-Century French Literature Participants: Elizabeth Black, Chad Córdova, Elizabeth Kirby, Pauline Goul |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 201 |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
206. Un/Bound Participants: Emily Hipchen, Megan Brown, Natalie Edwards, Christopher Hogarth, Helga Lenart-Cheng, Eleanor R. Ty |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 204 |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
207. The Intellectuals and the Cultural Cold War Participants: Andrew Hoberek, Gregor Baszak, Eric Strand, Stephen E. Schryer |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 205 |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
208. Italian Americans on the Page I Participants: Domenico Beneventi, MaryJo Bona, Francesco Chianese, Francesco Ferrari, Amy L. Friedman, Giannina Lucantoni, Jessica L. Maucione, Colleen M. Ryan, Bryan Santin, Ryan Calabretta-Sajder |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 618 |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
209. Authors Made and Remade Participants: Yung-Hsing Wu, Steven Mailloux, Isabel Duarte-Gray, Whitney May, Jeremy Rosen |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - Skagit 5 |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
210. Second-Language Research and Practice: Looking Back, Moving Forward Participants: Kate Paesani, Johanna Watzinger-Tharp, Heather Willis Allen, Carl Blyth, Joshua Thoms |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - Chelan 5 |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
211. Beyond the Pleasure Principle: A Centenary Roundtable Participants: Paul K. Saint-Amour, Dina Al-Kassim, Peter Brooks, Lee Edelman, Omnia El Shakry, Grace Lavery, Ankhi Mukherjee |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 607 |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
212. Interdisciplinarity in/and the Environmental Humanities Participants: Teresa Shewry, Vin Nardizzi, Chadwick Allen, Alicia J. Carroll, Alenda Chang, Stephanie LeMenager, Courtney Ryan |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - Chelan 2 |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
213. MLA Style Workshop: Documenting Sources with the MLA Handbook Participants: Angela Gibson, Jennifer A. Rappaport |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 4C-1 |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
214. Lectura Boccaccii Participants: Kristina Marie Olson, Beatrice Arduini, Warren Ginsberg |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 214 |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
215. Inventing and Inheriting Scholarly Journals: Perspectives on Beginnings Participants: John N. Duvall, Stephanie Foote, Bruce Holsinger, John Nieto-Phillips, John G. Peters, Renee R. Trilling, Adam Zucker |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 401 |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
216. Let's Quit “Quit Lit”: Structural Issues in Graduate Education Participants: Kathryn Temple, Teresa Mangum, Eric Touya de Marenne, Zachary Lamm |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - Skagit 1 |
8:30 AM | 9:45 AM |
217. Sephardic Cultural Expressions in the Portuguese- and Spanish-Speaking Americas and Beyond Participants: Nohemy Solórzano-Thompson, Elisabeth Bolorinos Allard, Monique Rodrigues Balbuena |
2020 Program Sessions | WSCC - 614 |